needed for the public safety and (2) for exceptional or unusual situations due to unique local conditions; which will be handled and determined by the Director on a case by case basis, In such situations. all or some portion of the local share may be assumed by the State, Funding by the State of the Local share of such emergency repairs and for exceptional or unusual situations shall not exceed 5% of the Department's annual capital budget. 2. Municipal corporations are required to expend certain of their revenues upon the State highways within their corporate boundaries as set forth in Section 5735,28 of the Ohio Revised Code which reads: "5735.28 Expenditures for State highways within municipal corporations Whenever a municipal corporation is on the line of the State highway system as designated by the Director of Transportation as an extension or continuance of the State highway system, seven and one-half percent of the amount paid to any municipal corporation pursuant to Sections 4501,04, 5735.23. and 5735.27 of the Revised Code shall be used by it only to construct, reconstruct, repave, widen, maintain and repair such highways, to purchase, erect and maintain traffic, lights and signals, and to erect and maintain street and traffic signs and markers on such highways." When a municipality of less than 5,000 population (village) requests an fmprovement from the State. the District Deputy Director shall determine the amount remaining of the village's seven and one-half percent funds received per Section 5735.28 of the Revised Code, The amount available from this